gigs


2024


SATURDAY 25 MAY @ 19:00

dr(((((((o)))))))ne day

Zinc & Copper
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Robin Hayward – microtonal tuba, tuning vine

Svarte Greiner
Erik K Skodvin – various instruments, electronics

DJ Eleni Poulou

Drone Day is an international annual celebration of drone!

Galiläakirche
Rigaer Strasse 9
10247 Berlin-Friedrichshain

galilaea-kirche.de
svartegreiner.bandcamp.com
radiohoerer.info/thewire-mix-eleni-poulou


FRIDAY 24 MAY @ 22:00

Organza RayDrone Day Broadcast

cashmereradio.com


SUNDAY 14 APRIL @ 16:00

PARCOConcertante
con musica di Philip Corner

“In Honor of the Sound” (2024)
Philip Corner, campana tibetana

“Cello Walking” (2017)
Deborah Walker, violoncello

“LiebesVögel” (2024) Prima assoluta
Organza Ray
Hilary Jeffery – corno delle Alpi
Eleni Poulou – sintetizzatore

una sequenza di brani tratti dalla recente raccolta di composizioni
“The Art of No-Art” (2022), Los Angeles: Recital Program
Hilary Jeffery – corno delle Alpi

“Reverse (anno sconosciuto)”
Dario Lo Cicero, tubi di alluminio e SOMA

“The Art of No-Art” #385 (2022)
Silvia Tarozzi, violino
Luca Giovanardi, chitarra

“sustaynabilitys” (2024)
Tutti i musicisti e i loro strumenti

via Albinea Chiesa, 21
42020 ALBINEA (RE)
Italy


THURSDAY 4 APRIL @ 20:00

MULLET

Charly Birkenhauer – vibraphone
Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, trumpet

SOWIESO
Weisestraße 24
12049 Berlin-Neukölln

sowiesoberlin.com
hiljef.com/band/mullet


SATURDAY 30 MARCH @ 20:00

ORGANZA RAY
play Philip Corner

Hilary Jeffery – alphorn
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer

+ Pavone Cristallo

+ DJs Miss Bianca & O’Clock

CITTIPUNKT @ WESTGERMANY #2
Skalitzer Str. 133
10999 Berlin-Kreuzberg


SATURDAY 10 FEBRUARY @ 20:00

ORGANZA RAY
Two Geese Flying

Hilary Jeffery – brass, melodica
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer, voice, melodica

Yellow Solo at R50
Ritterstrasse 50
10969 Berlin-Kreuzberg

(club room in the basement of the residential building)

yellowsolo.de/exhibition/two-geese-flying


2023


Sunday 24 December @ 15:00

Bye Bye Enak Enak
‘As a farewell celebration to our e.V. a last enak enak weekend will take place in the ExRotaprint Kantine.’

Christian Lillinger – drums
Tobias Delius – tenor sax & clarinet
+
Rico Lee – guitar
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Takako Suzuki – performance

Doors 14.30, Performance 15.00
Donations at the door, including a taste of Indonesian food
No reservations

ExRotaprint Kantine
Gottschedstraße 4
13357 BERLIN Wedding


Thursday 14 December @ 20:00

ORGANZA RAY

Hilary Jeffery – trombone, cornet, electronics
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer, voice

Unexpected Music
ROTE SONNE
Maximilianplatz 5
80333 MUNICH

unexpected-music.com/organza-ray
rotesonne.ticket.io
rote-sonne.com
rayanza.org


Wednesday 13 December @ 18:00

Red and Silver Thread – bare – to the Former Centre

an event, exhibition + performance series dreamt up by Eleni Poulou and friends

Sausage Apostle” – exhibition by Dan Szor (2 – 17 December)

Unioni Absurdism Non-Fracture Part 2” sound collage by Eleni Poulou

James Main – reading performance

Organza Ray – live

Pitt Wenninger – dj

CITTIPUNKT
Brüsseler Straße 36A
13359 BERLIN Wedding

danszor.com
elenipoulou.bandcamp.com
iuranus.bandcamp.com/album/beware-off-slippery
itchyspots.bandcamp.com
organzaray.bandcamp.com


Sunday 3 December @ 18:00

Hilary Jeffery – trombone, trumpet
Simon Rose – baritone sax
NaabtalDeath – amplified zither, effects
Jürgen Morgenstern – double bass, voice
Willi Hanne – drums, percussion

TONHALLE
Fischerstraße 1A
30167 HANNOVER

tonhalle-hannover.de
hiljef.com/band/rosejef


Saturday 2 December @ 18:00

Red and Silver Thread – bare – to the Former Centre

an event, exhibition + performance series dreamt up by Eleni Poulou and friends

‘Pringling and bringing and joining out and above – a union of our common practices and common ideas and connection and love. Trying to observe and describe our outer and inner worlds plus showing up and out – 24/7/ liquid centre union. Ultra-Globalisation made palpable, ignoring the new borders: Manchester, London, Berlin- Wedding now in one neighborhood for two weeks or more. Artists, musicians and writers who have shown their work, have lived, live or will live in the UK in one long long long SHOW and show and tell.’

Exhbition
Dan SzorSausage Apostle
2.12.2023 – 17.12.2023

Rest Breaks
2.12.2023 from 18:00 – 22:00

Cole Denyer
reading

Organza Ray
performing 400 years of long notes, open bags and dancing butterfly blues

CITTIPUNKT
Brüsseler Straße 36A
13359 BERLIN Wedding

danszor.com
cole-denyer.tumblr.com
elenipoulou.bandcamp.com
organzaray.bandcamp.com


Saturday 25 November @ 14:00

Andrea Belfi – drums, percussion, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer

Explore The North
De Grote Kerk
Bredeplaats 4
8911 EP Leeuwarden
Netherlands

explore-the-north.nl/en/act/andrea-belfi


Thursday 23 November @ 17:00

Organza Ray play “Two Geese Flying”


photo by Šimon Lupták

Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics, melodica
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer, electronics, melodica

Organza Ray – “Bridge Call” (2022) – 11′
Philip Corner – “Microtonal Memory 1 – Polymelody” (1998) – 7′
Hilary Jeffery – “Lee’s Sofa” (2023) – 6′
Eleni Poulou – “Tetra Palta” (2023) – 15′
Philip Corner – “Two Geese Flying” (2023) – 15′


photo by Šimon Lupták

Slovak National Gallery
Budova SNG
Rázusovo nábrežie 1
81102 Bratislava
Slovakia

sng.sk/en/slovak-national-gallery/events/music-of-today-in-sng-46-two-geese-flying15
organzaray.bandcamp.com
hiljef.com/band/organzaray


Friday 3 November @ 20:00

Organza Ray & Zona de Riesgo

absurdian non-fracture

Hilary Jeffery – trombone, cornet, melodica
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer, voice, melodica

Bruno Bresani – electronics
Monika Martz – voice, bells

Vraiux Dorós (Niño Down) – voice
Juan Felipe Waller – electronics, drum machine

Siranda Librería Anticuaria (above Bacal)
Baja California 158
Villa Cuauhtémoc
06760 Mexico City

sirandalibros.mercadoshops.com.mx


Tuesday 31 October @ 20:00

DERREPENTE ENDERREDOR

Hilary Jeffery – trombón
Eleni Poulou – sintes, electrónica
Xavier Frausto – trombón
Carlos Iturralde – guitarra, electrónica
Carlos Alegre – violin
Misha Marks – guitarra, corno baritono

Mar Báltico 1
col. Nextitla
Mexico City


Thursday 26 October @ 21:00

ORGANZA RAY + WARLIP

Hilary Jeffery – trombone, melodica
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer, melodica, voice, baglama
Juan Felipe Waller – electronics
+
Diego Ibañez – electronics
Kris Berle – drum machine, electronics, voice
Héctor Ruiz – synthesizer, electronics

Pasagüero
Motolinia 33,
Col. Centro Histórico
06010 Mexico City

instagram.com/p/CyoafFJuEv8


19 + 20 October

Zinc & Copper in Mexico

zincandcopper.org/news/mexico

goethe.de/ins/mx


Friday 20 October @ 19:00

Juan Felipe Waller
“Die sprechenden Stummen” (2022, Mexican Premiere)

Eleni Poulou
“Tetra Palta”
(2023, World Premiere)

Marisol Jiménez
“Lumo Ene – performative installation for autonomous sound machines and brass instruments”
(2023, Mexican Premiere)

musica.unam.mx/calendario/evento/26850

Thursday 19 October 2023 @ 18:00

Éliane Radigue
“Occam Ocean – Occam Delta X” (2018, Mexican Premiere)

musica.unam.mx/calendario/evento/26875

Auditorio del MUAC
Insurgentes Sur 3000
Centro Cultural Universitario
Delegación Coyoacán
C.P. 04510 Ciudad de México


Friday 6 October @ 20:00


Photo – Lila Efremidou

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Dimitra Kousteridou – electronics
Theresa Patzschke – flute, voice
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer, voice

ATHENS ART BOOK FAIR
Athens Conservatoire
Vaseleos Georgiou B 17 – 19
ATHENS


Tuesday 3 October @ 20:00

Danse Macabre

Andreas Arend – lyra polyversalis
Saskia Edens – performance
Martin Heinze – double bass
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, trumpet
Jan Kobow – tenor
Maurice de Martin – concept, artistic director
Mariel Jana Supka – voice, tuba
Michael Vorfeld – percussion

Kulturaum Zwingli-Kirche
Rudolfstraße 14
10245 BERLIN Friedrichshain

dansemacabre.info
kulturraum-zwinglikirche.de


SATURDAY 30 SEPTEMBER @ 19:00

Andrea Belfi – drums, percussion, electronics
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics

PARC
Performing Arts Research Centre
Piazzale delle Cascine 4/5/7
50144 FLORENCE
Italy

fabbricaeuropa.net


21 + 22 SEPTEMBER

Zinc & Copper
Well Tuned Brass 2023

welltunedbrass.net


FRIDAY 22 SEPTEMBER @ 19:30

Autonomex

doors: 19:30
concert: 20:30

Juan Felipe Waller
“Die sprechenden Stummen”
zincandcopper.org/juan-felipe-waller

Marisol Jiménez
“Lumo Ene – performative installation for autonomous sound machines and brass instruments”
marisoljimenezcomposer.com

KM28
Karl-Marx-straße 28
12043 BERLIN Neukölln

km28.de
field-notes.berlin
zincandcopper.org


THURSDAY 21 SEPTEMBER @ 19:30

doors: 19:30
concert: 20:30

Saitenklänge

Fredrik Rasten
“Alloy”
fredrikrasten.com

Jules Reidy
“Instants and Their Echoes”
julia-reidy.com

KM28
Karl-Marx-straße 28
12043 BERLIN Neukölln

field-notes.berlin/veranstaltung
km28.de


SUNDAY 17 SEPTEMBER @ 16:00

Fragmentation Orchestra

HAMBURGER BAHNHOF
Invalidenstraße 50-51
10557 BERLIN

kritonbeyer.com/fragmentation


SUNDAY 10 SEPTEMBER @ 17:00

sounds draw the lines, lines buzzing

Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – french horn
Katja Pudor – drawing

Kleine Orangerie
Schloss Charlottenburg
Spandauer Damm 22
14059 BERLIN Charlottenburg

stadtfindetkunst.de/performance-kleine-orangerie
katjapudor.de


6 + 7 SEPTEMBER @ 20:00

WUNDERKAMMER X: ZEIT.FORMEN

Museum für Kommunikation
Leipziger Straße 16
10117 BERLIN

mfk-berlin.de
neukoellneroper.de


FRIDAY 1 SEPTEMBER @ 19:00

Well Tuned Brass 2023

METAL & BREATH
Monat der zeitgenössischen Musik 2023 – Opening Concert

Zinc & Copper + Robyn Schulkowsy play Christian Wolff

Christian Wolff


Christian Wolff at Angelica Festival, Bologna (photo: Massimo Golfieri)

“For 3 Brass Players & 1 Percussionist” (World Premiere)
“Metal & Breath” (2007)
“Percussionist 5”
“OUT-TAKE” (2005)
“Exercise 18” (1975)
“Edges” (1968)

Zinc & Copper + Robyn Schulkowsky
“Well Tuned Brass 2023” (World Premiere)

19:00 – talk with Christian Wolff
20:00 – concert

Kulturaum Zwingli-Kirche
Rudolfstraße 14
10245 BERLIN Friedrichshain

zincandcopper.org/news/christian-wolff
field-notes.berlin
kulturraum-zwinglikirche.de


WEDNESDAY 23 AUGUST

Light Exciter @ 19:00

Albert Amerioun – light
Germán Gabriel Garcia – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, alphorn
Msrkus Krispell – concept
Chris Pitsiokos – alto sax
Ignaz Schick – turntables

Apartment Project Berlin
Hertzbergstraße 13
12055 Berlin-Neukölln


WEDNESDAY 9 AUGUST @ 20:00

Organza Ray
Hilary Jeffery – brass
Eleni Poulou – synth
+
Zsolt Sőrés – viola, electronics

Café Plume
Warthestraße 60
12051 Berlin-Neukölln

organzaray.bandcamp.com/album/purple-green


SUNDAY 30 JULY @ 17:00

NOHE NOSHE
die Band der Künstlergruppe
Honey Suckle Company,
in Kooperation mit Hilary Jeffery

Petr Step Kišur – concept
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer
Hilary Jeffery – trombone

bridging-cologne.de


SATURDAY 29 JULY @ 16:00

Mullet+

Tobias Delius – tenor sax, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone
Charly Birkenhauer – vibraphone
Antonio Borghini – double bass
Tony Buck – drums

Jazz am Kaisersteg
Alte Kita
Hasselwerderstraße 22A
12439 BERLIN Niederschöneweide

jazzkeller69.de
hiljef.com/band/mullet


21 + 22 + 28 July @ 19:00

Summer Alchemy 2023

3 Musical Sessions at WIESENBURG in BERLIN Wedding

WIESENBURG
Wiesenstrasse 55
13357 BERLIN Wedding

DOORS OPEN: 19:00
MUSIC STARTS: 20:00

auxxx.blogspot.com


FRIDAY 28 JULY @ 19:00
WERKHALLE WIESENBURG

E T U D E
Ensemble Treffen Um Die Ecke

play music by Philip Corner

SET 1 @ 20:00

Hilary Jeffery – solo alphorn

Hilary Jeffery presents a sequence of pieces taken from Philip Corner’s recent collection of compositions:

The Art of No-Art” (2022), Los Angeles: Recital Program

SET 2 @ 21:00

Hilary Jeffery – alphorn, trumpet, trombone
Theresa Patzschke – flute
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer, baglama
Simon Rose – baritone saxophone
Zsolt Sőrés – viola

extraditionpdx.bandcamp.com


SATURDAY 22 JULY @ 19:00
TANZHALLE WIESENBURG

ALCHEMISTIC CABARET

Theresa Patzschke + Eleni Poulou

Theresa Patzschke – flute, voice
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer, voice

patzschkepoulou.cargo.site

ITCHY SPOTS

jayrope – devices
James Main – voice
Ansgar Wilken – percussion

itchyspots.bandcamp.com

ORGANZA RAY

Hilary Jeffery – brass, melodica, electronics
Eleni Poulou – melodica, synth, voice

hiljef.com/band/organzaray
organzaray.bandcamp.com


FRIDAY 21 JULY @ 19:00
TANZHALLE WIESENBURG
ZINC & COPPER + FRIENDS

OPEN REHEARSAL

Eleni Poulou – “Tetra Palta”
exploring ancient Greek music theory in a contemporary context, with brass and analogue synthesizers
welltunedbrass.net/repertoire/tetrapalta

Juan Felipe Waller – “Die sprechenden Stummen”
investigating the role of the mutes that brass instruments normally use to dampen their sound or change the tone of their instruments
zincandcopper.org/juan-felipe-waller

Marisol Jiménez – “Installation für autonomous Noise Machines and Brass Instruments”
three autonomous sound machines together with three brass instrumentalists create a non-linear, constantly changing musical structure
marisoljimenezcomposer.com

TANZHALLE + WERKHALLE WIESENBURG
Wiesenstrasse 55
13357 BERLIN Wedding

auxxx.blogspot.com
tanzhallewiesenburg.net
werkhallewiesenburg.berlin


Friday 7 July @ 20:00

Church in Session #11

VROUW!
+
Organza Ray

Startbahn
Genezarethkirche
Herrfurthplatz 14
12049 BERLIN Neukölln

vrouw.bandcamp.com
organzaray.bandcamp.com


Serbian Love Songs

Dragana Tomić – vokal
Reinhold Friedl- klavir
Nenad Marković – truba
ayden Chisholm – saksofon
Hilary Jeffery – trombon

Saturday 1 July @ 20:00
Cultural Centre of Vojvodina “Milos Crnjanski” Slobodan ulaz
NOVI SAD
Serbia

Friday 30 June @ 21:00
BAM Club
Jevrejska 24
11000 BELGRADE
Serbia

bamclubbelgrade.com
zeitkratzer.bandcamp.com/album/serbian-war-songs


Saturday 17 June @ 19:00

IN SITU / EXPOSITION OF NEW MUSIC

Franz Hautzinger – quarter-tone trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – alphorn, trombone
Susana Santos Silva – trumpet

including solo Alphorn pieces
from “The Art of No Art” by Philip Corner

Besední dům
Filharmonie Brno
Komenského náměstí 534/8
60200 BRNO
Czech Republic

filharmonie-brno.cz
recitalprogram.bandcamp.com


Wednesday 24 May @ 20:30

Andrea Belfi – drums, electronics, composition
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, electronics

ANGELICA
Centro di Ricerca Musicale / Teatro San Leonardo
via San Vitale 63 – 67
40125 BOLOGNA
Italy

aaa-angelica.com


Friday 12 May @ 19:00

Hilary Jeffery- trombone
Simon Rose – baritone sax

Werkhalle Wiesenburg
Wiesenstraße 55
13357 BERLIN Wedding

werkhallewiesenburg.berlin
hiljef.com/band/rosejef


Thursday 11 May @ 17:50

ORGANZA RAY

Hilary Jeffery – brass, dreadbox fx
Eleni Poulou – korg + dreadbox synths
Wolfgang Seidel – guitar, electronics

SUPERBOOTH
Strandbühne
FEZ-Berlin
Straße zum FEZ 2
12459 BERLIN

superbooth.com
superbooth.com/en/messe-and-exhibitors/exhibitors/dreadbox
dreadbox-fx.com


Friday 28 April @ 18:00

Two Szpakowski Pieces for Two Trombones

“Vaclava Špakovska zīmējumu interpretācija”

Michal Libera, Barbara Kinga Majewska – concept, scores
James Fulkerson, Hilary Jeffery – trombones

Latvian Center for Contemporary Art
Jaņa Rozentāla laukums 1
Centra rajons
1010 RIGA
Latvia

lcca.lv
patakaind.blogspot.com


Saturday 22 April @ 19:00

Catherine Christer Hennix’s Kamigaku Ensemble

Catherine Christer Hennix – shō, concept
Mattias Hållsten – shō
Ellen Arkbro – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, trumpet
Susana Santos Silva – trumpet
Marcus Pal – computer, sound design

Munchmuseet
Postboks 3304 Sørenga
0140 OSLO

blankforms.org


Saturday 8 April @ 21:00

HIEROGLYPHIC BEING + ORGANZA RAY

Live @ Cashmere Radio
BERLIN

cashmereradio.com/episode/cashmere-residency-program-hieroglyphic-being-plus-organza-ray-live-at-cashmere-studio


Saturday 1 April @ 19:00

KASERNE II
another evening of healing noise, meta music and phuture pholk

Organza Ray

Hilary Jeffery – trombone, trumpet
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer, bass, voice
+
Hayden Chisholm – saxophone, voice
Wolfgang Seidel – electronics, percussion
Zsolt Sőrés – viola, electronics, voice

Galiläakirche
Rigaer Straße 9-10
BERLIN Friedrichshain

auxxx.blogspot.com
widerstandsmuseum.de/kultur-am-dorfplatz


15 + 16 March @ 19:00

Catherine Christer Hennix’s Kamigaku Ensemble

Catherine Christer Hennix – shō, concept
Mattias Hållsten – shō
Ellen Arkbro – trumpet
Hilary Jeffery – trombone, trumpet
Susana Santos Silva – trumpet
Marcus Pal – computer, sound design

Edition Festival
Fylkingen
Torkel Knutssonsgatan 2
11825 STOCKHOLM

sixth.edition-festival.com
blankforms.org
fylkingen.se


Thursday 9 March @ 20:00

Andrea Belfi + Zinc & Copper

Eternally Frozen

Arkaoda
Karl Marx Platz 16-18
12043 BERLIN Neukölln

andreabelfi.com/eternally-frozen
mapledeathrecords.com
andreabelfi.bandcamp.com/album/eternally-frozen


Saturday 4 March

Organza Ray

Hilary Jeffery – trumpet, trombone
Eleni Poulou – synthesizer, voice
+
Dimitra Kousteridou – electronics, vocals
Stephanos Chytiris – drums

Ov Off Studio
Feidipidou 22 – 3rd Floor
11527 ATHENS
Greece

organzaray.bandcamp.com
dimitrakousteridou.com
stephanoschytiris.com